Visitors to India can get a single entry tourist visa on arrival (T-VoA), valid for a maximum of 30 days, at the international airports in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Kolkata.[1] This facility is available only to visitors from the following countries: Finland - Japan - Luxembourg - New Zealand - Singapore - Cambodia - Vietnam - Philippines - Laos - Myanmar - Indonesia.

Language
 
Rajasthan Tourism India
Same Day Agra Tour From Delhi

Indian Tourist VISA

Contact us to get best deals on Indian Tourist VISA.

Indian Visa:

A VISA Certificate is a stamp marked certificate on the applicant's passport by the immigration authorities of a country to indicate that the applicant's credentials have been verified and he or she has been granted permission to enter the country for a temporary stay within a specified period.

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa. The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

Gratis (Free) visa is issued many to the nationals of many countries including Burundi, Cape Verde, Haiti, Mauritius, Jamaica, Maldives, Mongolia etc.

Types of Visa

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India:

  • Tourist Visa
    A Tourist Visa is given to those visiting India for tourism or other non-business related purposes and is generally valid up to 6 months.
  • Business Visa
    A Business Visa is given those who are doing business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India. This type of Visa may be valid for one year or more with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each visit) under this category is limited to six months only.
  • Journalist Visa
    A Journalist Visa is given to professional journalists and photographers for up to three months' stay in India. For applicants who to make a documentary in India, kindly contact the Press and Information wing in the Embassy/Consulate.
  • Conference Visa
    This type of Visa is for international conferences, or on certain subjects, as decided by the Government of India from time to time. Such a Visa can be issued only after clearance for the said conference is received from the Government of India.
  • Transit Visa
    A transit visa is granted for the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination. Change of purpose is not allowed. The Transit visa is valid for direct transit only for a maximum period of 3 days. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained.
  • Entry Visa
    An Entry Visa is issued to those of India origin visiting India for tourism or other non-business related purposes. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached.
  • Employment Visa
    An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company. The Embassy/Consulate may grant Employment visa valid for a year irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India.
  • Student Visa
    Student visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognised institutions in India. The Visa has multiple entry options and is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India.
  • Missionaries Visa
    Missionary Visas are granted for those going to India for religious purposes and a single entry visa is issued.
  • Research Visa
    Research Visas are given to Research Professors or Scholars and to participants attending research Conferences/Seminars/Workshops. Applicants should apply for this Visa at least six weeks before their date of departure to India.
  • Sports Visa
    This visa is for professional and amateur sportspeople, judges and adjudicators who want to come to India to participate in their field of sport. In fact, it's an invitation letter from India to the persons involved in sports.

Visa Extension

The Foreigner's Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs generally has the authority for Visa conversions and extensions to foreigners residing in India.

The Foreigner's Division of the Ministry of Home Affairs can be contacted at the Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road New Delhi.

The change of VISA status from one category to another category is normally not allowed. It can be considered by the Ministry of Home Affairs only in extraordinary circumstances. For this purpose, the foreigners need to approach in person to that office. Foreigners not residing in Delhi may approach the FRROs/FROs cum Superintendent of Police concerned, who would forward their case to MHA for approval. Applications for extensions/conversions should be made well in advance.

However, for the convenience of the foreigners, the FRROs/District Superintendents of Police (ex-officio FROs) are empowered to make some conversions/extensions for certain types of Visas without referring the same to MHA.

Rajasthan Travel Agent
Holiday Packages Rajasthan India
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
-----------------------------------------------------------   -----------------------------------------------------------   -----------------------------------------------------------   --------------------------------------------------------------